Skip to main content
Jaylen Brown of the Boston Celtics drives past Russell Westbrook of the Los Angeles Lakers during a 122-118 Celtics overtime win at Crypto.com Arena.
Jaylen Brown of the Boston Celtics drives past Russell Westbrook of the Los Angeles Lakers during a 122-118 Celtics overtime win at Crypto.com Arena. Photo by Harry How/Getty Images/AFP.

Check out below as we track the NBA odds for the 2022-23 Finals throughout the season to help with your NBA picks.

It won’t be long until we're watching the 2023 NBA Finals. With six months to go, the Boston Celtics appear to be the favorite after a runner-up finish in 2022. But is there value further down the board with so much basketball left to be played?

Here is our look at the best odds for the 2023 NBA Finals, along with some appealing picks.

Check out our NBA best bets.

NBA Finals Odds 2023

TeamDraftKingsFanDuelBetMGMCaesarsPointsBet
Celtics+360 ❄️+390+400 🔥+360❄️+375
Bucks+750 🔥+500❄️+550 ❄️+600+600
Nets+550❄️+800🔥+800 🔥+650 +650
Warriors+900 +900+900 +700 ❄️+900 
Clippers+1000+1000+1000+1000 +1100🔥
Nuggets+900❄️+1100+1100+1000+900❄️
Grizzlies+1000 ❄️+1100 +1100 +1200🔥+1200🔥
Suns+1900 🔥+1200 ❄️+1200 ❄️+1800 +1400 
76ers+2000 🔥+1600 +1600+2000 🔥+1600
Cavaliers+2000+1800❄️+2000 +2000 +1800❄️
Pelicans+2200🔥+2000+2000+1600❄️+1600 ❄️
Mavericks+2500 ❄️+3000+3000 +2500❄️+3000
Heat+4500 +3600 ❄️+4000 +4500+5000 
Hawks+12000🔥+6500 ❄️+6600 +7500 +8000 
Lakers+4000❄️+5500+8000🔥+5500+8000🔥

NBA Finals Best Bets

Eastern Conference

  • Boston Celtics (+350 via BetMGM) - Dec. 12
  • Milwaukee Bucks (+600 via DraftKings Sportsbook) - Dec. 12
  • Philadelphia 76ers (+2400 via BetMGM) - Dec. 12
  • Nuggets (+1100 via FanDuel) - Jan. 9

Western Conference

  • Golden State Warriors (+800 via BetMGM) - Dec. 12

NBA Finals Odds 2023: Favorites

Celtics (+400 via BetMGM)

The Celtics have been the betting favorite for much of the year, and for good reason. They boast the NBA's best record at 28-12, and the team has produced the sixth-best ATS mark at 22-18. 

BetMGM is offering the best odds for Boston to win it all at +400. It would be difficult to take a shorter price than that given how tough the Eastern Conference projects to be this campaign.

Bucks (+750 via DraftKings)

Milwaukee is two years removed from winning a title, and the Bucks fell short of repeating after losing in seven games to Boston last postseason. 

Giannis Antetokounmpo is the best player in the sport, so it's definitely tempting to jump on the +750 price DraftKing Sportsbook is offering. That's the Bucks’ best number in this market since being +800 in June.

Nets (+800 via FanDuel)

There were some incredible prices on the Nets over the summer after Kevin Durant demanded a trade. I should know, as I grabbed them at +5000 through Superbook the day it all went down. Now the Nets are trading at +800 to win the title after being listed at +1400 a month ago.

Brooklyn is 27-13 in 2022-23 while sitting second in the East. Durant is undergoing an MRI after suffering a knee injury against the Heat on Sunday, so there's no reason to buy stock on the Nets until that's cleared up.

NBA Finals Odds 2023: Contenders

Warriors (+900 via DraftKings)

We've finally made our way down the board enough to talk about a Western Conference team. The defending champion Warriors are sitting at +900 through most sportsbooks. Golden State is currently without Stephen Curry, and the team holds a 20-20 record.

Both Curry’s availability and home-court advantage will be crucial to the Warriors’ postseason success. They're 17-4 at home in 2022-23, but it's difficult to project a deep run unless the club starts doing better than its 3-16 clip on the road.

Clippers (+1100 via PointsBet)

At 21-21, the Clippers are another team that isn't living up to preseason expectations. They would be the No. 7 seed in the West if the season ended today. But the squad boasts enough talent with Kawhi Leonard and Paul George (when healthy) to make a deep run.

This +1100 price at PointsBet is the best deal on the Clippers since they opened as one of the favorites. But the number isn't that enticing based on what they have shown.

Nuggets (+1100 via FanDuel)

Led by back-to-back MVP Nikola Jokic, the Nuggets pace the Western Conference with a 26-13 record. Given how wide open the conference might be in 2022-23, this feels like the best time to invest in Denver futures.

The Nuggets were once listed as long as +2000 this past summer, but they've been slowly climbing up the board ever since. It's now or never to back this team, as the +900 prices starting to pop up at other sportsbooks show. Jump on the +1100 at FanDuel.

NBA Finals Odds 2023: Long Shots

Mavericks (+3000 via FanDuel)

A team featuring a potential MVP winner is always worth a look when dissecting a futures market. Luka Doncic’s heroic efforts on a nightly basis have led the Mavericks to a top-four position in the West.

Dallas is trading between +2500 and +3000. While the team made the Western Conference Finals in 2021-22, there likely isn't enough help around Doncic for Dallas to be considered a true contender.

Heat (+5000 via PointsBet)

The Heat made it all the way to the Eastern Conference Finals in 2021-22, and they're not far removed from an NBA Finals appearance of their own. PointsBet is hanging the best number at +5000, but Miami would likely need to beat Milwaukee and/or Boston in any potential playoff path. 

Lakers (+8000 via BetMGM)

Whenever a Lebron James-led team is being listed as long at +8000, we need to at least discuss possible value. The Lakers, who were actually at +10000 a month ago, are currently fighting for a play-in spot. They also desperately need Anthony Davis to return to the mix. 

But if Los Angeles did make the dance, you could do worse than holding a +8000 flier on a team featuring James and Davis.

Recent NBA Champions

TeamYearOpening Odds
Golden State Warriors2022+1200
Milwaukee Bucks2021+550
Los Angeles Lakers2020+1800
Toronto Raptors2019+6600
Golden State Warriors2018-168
Golden State Warriors2017+215
Cleveland Cavaliers2016+300
Golden State Warriors2015+2500
San Antonio Spurs2014+100
Miami Heat2013+250

NBA Finals FAQs

Who won the NBA Finals last year?

The Warriors defeated the Celtics in six games during the 2022 NBA Finals, securing their fourth crown since 2015.

When will the 2023 NBA Finals be decided?

This year’s final series will begin on June 1, with Game 7 (if necessary) scheduled for June 18. Game 4 is the earliest the series could be decided, which is slated for June 9.

Where will the 2023 NBA Finals be played?

The location of the NBA Finals won’t be determined until there are representatives from each conference. One team will host up to four games, while the other will get up to three contests.

Here are our Best NBA Betting Sites:

(21+. Gambling Problem? Call 1-800-GAMBLER)
* Bonuses not applicable in Ontario.

Related Pages