Is it legal to broker a legal bet?
[…] The proposed Internet Gambling Prohibition Act of 1997 would add a "§1085 Internet Gambling" to Title 18, and criminalize any betting or wagering in any State via the Internet. The Senate voted to support the Act in 1998, and the House is expected to address the bill in 1999. Once enacted however, an important jurisdictional issue will remain -- the extent to which U.S. law can reach offshore providers, as distinguished from the U.S. Internet users taking advantage of their gambling services?
B. Where Does this Leave the States?
§1084(b) states that "Nothing in this section shall be construed to prevent the . . . transmission of information assisting in the placing of bets or wagers on a sporting event or contest from a State or foreign country where betting on that sporting event or contest is legal into a State or foreign country in which such betting is legal."
Congress has given the individual States the power to regulate gambling within their own borders. Since the Federal statute focuses on interstate commerce, gambling is permitted as long as the activity remains within the state. Congress emphasizes the State's power in §1084(c)--"Nothing contained in this section shall create immunity from criminal prosecution under any laws of any State." Since States are free to regulate within their borders, they are free to regulate online gambling.