Is it legal to broker a legal bet?
[…] - 1278
#3A. "The Business of Betting and Wagering"
According to §1084(a), anyone in the "business of betting or wagering" is at risk of fine and imprisonment under this statute. Enacted under Congress's power to regulate interstate commerce, the statute prohibits knowingly using a wire communications facility to transmit interstate or foreign bets and wagers. Transmitting information assisting in betting and wagering as well as transmitting the proceeds of bets and wagers to the winners also falls within the statute's ban.
The key term "wire communications facility" is cross-referenced in §1081. "The term 'wire communication facility' means any and all instrumentalities, personnel, and services (among other things, the receipt, forwarding, or delivery of communications) used or useful in the transmission of writings, signs, pictures, and sounds of all kinds by aid of wire, cable, or other like connection between the points of origin and reception of such transmission." This definition appears to embrace the nation's entire telecommunication's infrastructure, and therefore, render online gambling illegal under 18 U.S.C. §1084 so long as the transmission travels interstate. §1084(a) requires proof of the content of the transmission which may present problems in