goblue12
[…] Miami-based lawyer Gregory Baldwin is said to have coined the term in the 1980s. Typically each of the smaller transactions is executed in an amount below some statutory limit that normally does not require a report with a government agency.


    In the United States, the Bank Secrecy Act requires the filing of a currency transaction report (CTR) for transactions of more than $10,000 in currency (US or foreign). Institutions suspecting structuring with intent to avoid the law are required to file a suspicious activity report.
    Title 31 of the United States Code, section 5324, provides (in part):
    No person shall, for the purpose of evading the reporting requirements of section 5313 (a) or 5325 or any regulation prescribed under any such section, the reporting or record keeping requirements imposed by any order issued under section 5326, or the record keeping requirements imposed by any regulation prescribed under section 21 of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act or section 123 of Public Law 91–508— [...] (3) structure or assist in structuring, or attempt to structure or assist in structuring, any transaction with one or more domestic financial institutions. A financial institution is any instition handling domestic cash transactions or payments.