Match Up: Minnesota Wild VS Dallas Stars

MINNESOTAWILD (16-12-2)
DALLASSTARS (12-13-5)
Recent Form
TEAMRECORDMONEYOFFDEFFAVEDOGOUPUCKLINE
MIN16-12-2$832.92.612-74-711-15-40.27
DAL12-13-5-$7182.93.46-96-916-14-0.53
Smart Chart
MINTEAMDAL
2.52GOALS2.87
2.51GA3.43
17.86PP%15.86
$79PK%$79
26.59SHOTS OFF31.67
27.72SHOTS DEF31.83
0.01GOAL DIFF-0.57
INJURIES
MINNESOTA
PLAYERPOSDESCRIPTION
Keith BallardDOut Indefinitely (upper body)
Ryan CarterFOut Indefinitely (upper body)
Matt CookeFOut Indefinitely (lower body)
Darcy KuemperGDay-to-Day (illness)
DALLAS
PLAYERPOSDESCRIPTION
Patrick EavesFOut Indefinitely (ankle)
Ryan GarbuttFOut Until December 21 (suspension)
Patrik NemethDOut Indefinitely (arm)
Valeri NichushkinFOut Indefinitely (hip)
Rich PeverleyFOut Indefinitely (heart)
team weather and news
TEAM NEWS
MINNESOTADALLAS
Minneapolis Star TribuneDallas Morning News
HEAD TO HEAD SUMMARY
TEAMSUOUGOALSSHOTSPP GOALSPP%PK%
Minnesota3-4-0-36-42.528.5515.673.7
Dallas7-3-0-06-43.326.61026.384.4
BETTING TRENDS
MINNESOTA
No trends to report
DALLAS
No trends to report
HEAD TO HEAD DETAIL
DATEDAYAWAYGOALSHOMEGOALSHOMELINEOUAWAY SOGHOME SOG
02/04/2012SatMIN1DAL2-163U3426
01/21/2012SatDAL2MIN5-115O2625
04/10/2011SunDAL3MIN5175O2329
03/11/2011FriMIN0DAL4-170U1431
01/09/2011SunDAL4MIN0100U2628
12/04/2010SatMIN3DAL4-175O3133
04/10/2010SatDAL4MIN3-120O2726
02/02/2010TueMIN2DAL4-135O4218
01/18/2010MonMIN3DAL4-120O2529
11/07/2009SatDAL2MIN3-130U3721
TOP 3/BOTTOM 3
MINNESOTA
Minnesota has the second best shots on goal at 32.4 per game.
Minnesota has the third worst power play in the league at 12.4%.
Minnesota has the best shots against in the league allowing 25.9 per game.
Minnesota is second in power play goals allowed in the league with 0.4 per game.
Minnesota is third in penalty killing in the league at 87.0%.
DALLAS
Dallas has the worst defence in the league allowing 3.4 goals per game.
TEAMS LAST 5 GAMES
MINNESOTA
DATEDAYSCOREOPPONENTSCORE>SUMONEY LINESHOTS FORSHOTS AGNSTPPPKDAYS RESTOPP GOALIE
02/23/2012Thu3at FLA2W14028431/32/33Theodore
02/19/2012Sun2BOS0W18829481/11/10Thomas
02/18/2012Sat0at STL4L20513340/36/71Elliott
02/16/2012Thu3WPG4L-11325271/33/31Mason
02/14/2012Tue1ANA2L11018251/34/42Hiller
DALLAS
DATEDAYSCOREOPPONENTSCORE>SUMONEY LINESHOTS FORSHOTS AGNSTPPPKDAYS RESTOPP GOALIE
02/23/2012Thu3at CHI1W16825270/01/11Crawford
02/21/2012Tue3at MON0W12036310/14/41Price
02/19/2012Sun2NAS3L12924210/11/20Rinne
02/18/2012Sat1at PHO2L13131331/55/51Smith
02/16/2012Thu3CAL2W-11032271/13/31Kiprusoff
STATS
Stats BreakdownRANKRANK
Wild Overall Scoring vs Stars Overall Defense2.5233.430
Wild Overall Scoring vs Stars Overall Defense2.5232.816
Wild Overall Scoring vs Stars Overall Defense2.9143.430
Wild Overall Scoring vs Stars Overall Defense2.9142.816
Wild Road Scoring vs Stars Home Defense2.3273.429
Wild Road Scoring vs Stars Home Defense2.4223.429
Wild Road Scoring vs Stars Home Defense2.3272.513
Wild Road Scoring vs Stars Home Defense2.4222.513
Wild Road PP vs Stars Home PK17.91278.226
Wild Road PP vs Stars Home PK6.02878.226
Wild Road PP vs Stars Home PK17.91283.215
Wild Road PP vs Stars Home PK6.02883.215
Stars Overall Scoring vs Wild Overall Defense2.9112.57
Stars Overall Scoring vs Wild Overall Defense2.9112.57
Stars Overall Scoring vs Wild Overall Defense2.9112.612
Stars Overall Scoring vs Wild Overall Defense2.9112.612
Stars Home Scoring vs Wild Road Defense3.1102.812
Stars Home Scoring vs Wild Road Defense3.1102.69
Stars Home PP vs Wild Road PK15.22380.913
Stars Home PP vs Wild Road PK15.22378.825
Stars Home PP vs Wild Road PK16.42380.913
Stars Home PP vs Wild Road PK16.42378.825
MINNESOTA
TITLESUHOMEAWAYFAVEDOGOU
Overall16-12-29-3-27-9-012-74-711-15-4
vs Div6-1-13-0-13-1-03-13-13-4-1
Last 104-4-22-2-22-2-03-41-25-3-2
vs East7-6-14-1-13-5-06-41-35-6-3
vs West9-6-15-2-14-4-06-33-46-9-1
DALLAS
TITLESUHOMEAWAYFAVEDOGOU
Overall12-13-56-6-56-7-06-96-916-14
vs Div0-7-30-3-30-4-00-50-55-5
Last 105-4-14-1-11-3-03-22-37-3
vs East5-4-12-1-13-3-02-23-37-3
vs West7-9-44-5-43-4-04-73-69-11