Match Up: Minnesota Wild VS Dallas Stars

MINNESOTAWILD (6-3-0)
DALLASSTARS (4-2-3)
Recent Form
TEAMRECORDMONEYOFFDEFFAVEDOGOUPUCKLINE
MIN6-3-0$3643.41.94-02-34-51.56
DAL4-2-3-$1183.63.71-23-35-4-0.11
Smart Chart
MINTEAMDAL
2.52GOALS2.87
2.51GA2.78
17.86PP%15.86
$79PK%$79
26.59SHOTS OFF31.67
27.72SHOTS DEF30.39
0.01GOAL DIFF0.09
INJURIES
MINNESOTA
PLAYERPOSDESCRIPTION
Keith BallardDDay-to-Day (illness)
Jonas BrodinDDay-to-Day (hand)
Matt CookeFDay-to-Day (lower body)
Christian FolinDDay-to-Day (illness)
Josh HardingGOut Indefinitely (foot)
Erik HaulaFDay-to-Day (head)
Jared SpurgeonDDay-to-Day (shoulder)
DALLAS
PLAYERPOSDESCRIPTION
Sergei GoncharDOut Indefinitely (ankle)
Patrik NemethDOut Indefinitely (arm)
Rich PeverleyFOut Indefinitely (heart)
team weather and news
TEAM NEWS
MINNESOTADALLAS
Minneapolis Star TribuneDallas Morning News
HEAD TO HEAD SUMMARY
TEAMSUOUGOALSSHOTSPP GOALSPP%PK%
Minnesota3-4-0-36-42.528.5515.673.7
Dallas7-3-0-06-43.326.61026.384.4
BETTING TRENDS
MINNESOTA
No trends to report
DALLAS
No trends to report
HEAD TO HEAD DETAIL
DATEDAYAWAYGOALSHOMEGOALSHOMELINEOUAWAY SOGHOME SOG
02/04/2012SatMIN1DAL2-163U3426
01/21/2012SatDAL2MIN5-115O2625
04/10/2011SunDAL3MIN5175O2329
03/11/2011FriMIN0DAL4-170U1431
01/09/2011SunDAL4MIN0100U2628
12/04/2010SatMIN3DAL4-175O3133
04/10/2010SatDAL4MIN3-120O2726
02/02/2010TueMIN2DAL4-135O4218
01/18/2010MonMIN3DAL4-120O2529
11/07/2009SatDAL2MIN3-130U3721
TOP 3/BOTTOM 3
MINNESOTA
Minnesota has the second best shots on goal at 35.6 per game.
Minnesota is last in the league scoring power play goals with 0.0 per game.
Minnesota has the worst power play in the league 0.0%.
Minnesota has the second stingiest defence in the league at 1.9 goals per game.
Minnesota has the best shots against in the league allowing 23.2 per game.
Minnesota gives up the fewest power plays in the league allowing 2.7 per game.
Minnesota is third in power play goals allowed in the league with 0.3 per game.
DALLAS
Dallas is the second highest scoring team in the league at 3.6 goals per game.
Dallas has the third worst defence in the league, allowing 3.7 goals per game.
TEAMS LAST 5 GAMES
MINNESOTA
DATEDAYSCOREOPPONENTSCORE>SUMONEY LINESHOTS FORSHOTS AGNSTPPPKDAYS RESTOPP GOALIE
02/23/2012Thu3at FLA2W14028431/32/33Theodore
02/19/2012Sun2BOS0W18829481/11/10Thomas
02/18/2012Sat0at STL4L20513340/36/71Elliott
02/16/2012Thu3WPG4L-11325271/33/31Mason
02/14/2012Tue1ANA2L11018251/34/42Hiller
DALLAS
DATEDAYSCOREOPPONENTSCORE>SUMONEY LINESHOTS FORSHOTS AGNSTPPPKDAYS RESTOPP GOALIE
02/23/2012Thu3at CHI1W16825270/01/11Crawford
02/21/2012Tue3at MON0W12036310/14/41Price
02/19/2012Sun2NAS3L12924210/11/20Rinne
02/18/2012Sat1at PHO2L13131331/55/51Smith
02/16/2012Thu3CAL2W-11032271/13/31Kiprusoff
STATS
Stats BreakdownRANKRANK
Wild Overall Scoring vs Stars Overall Defense2.5232.816
Wild Overall Scoring vs Stars Overall Defense3.452.816
Wild Overall Scoring vs Stars Overall Defense2.5233.728
Wild Overall Scoring vs Stars Overall Defense3.453.728
Wild Road Scoring vs Stars Home Defense2.3272.513
Wild Road Scoring vs Stars Home Defense2.6172.513
Wild Road Scoring vs Stars Home Defense2.3274.028
Wild Road Scoring vs Stars Home Defense2.6174.028
Wild Road PP vs Stars Home PK0.02779.024
Wild Road PP vs Stars Home PK17.91279.024
Wild Road PP vs Stars Home PK0.02783.215
Wild Road PP vs Stars Home PK17.91283.215
Stars Overall Scoring vs Wild Overall Defense3.621.92
Stars Overall Scoring vs Wild Overall Defense3.622.57
Stars Overall Scoring vs Wild Overall Defense2.9111.92
Stars Overall Scoring vs Wild Overall Defense2.9112.57
Stars Home Scoring vs Wild Road Defense4.032.812
Stars Home Scoring vs Wild Road Defense4.032.412
Stars Home Scoring vs Wild Road Defense3.1102.812
Stars Home Scoring vs Wild Road Defense3.1102.412
Stars Home PP vs Wild Road PK15.22383.311
Stars Home PP vs Wild Road PK15.22378.825
Stars Home PP vs Wild Road PK26.3983.311
Stars Home PP vs Wild Road PK26.3978.825
MINNESOTA
TITLESUHOMEAWAYFAVEDOGOU
Overall6-3-04-0-02-3-04-02-34-5
vs Div2-0-01-0-01-0-01-01-00-2
Last 106-3-04-0-02-3-04-02-34-5
vs East2-1-01-0-01-1-01-01-13-0
vs West4-2-03-0-01-2-03-01-21-5
DALLAS
TITLESUHOMEAWAYFAVEDOGOU
Overall4-2-31-0-33-2-01-23-35-4
vs Div0-1-20-0-20-1-00-10-21-2
Last 104-2-31-0-33-2-01-23-35-4
vs East3-1-10-0-13-1-00-13-13-2
vs West1-1-21-0-20-1-01-10-22-2